Regular highlight on Kalonology's best skincare ingredients - 100% Plant-Derived Squalane
Although Squalene and Squalane are chemically related, Squalene is unstable for use in the cosmetic industry - and is derived from Shark liver!
Thank goodness Science has allowed us to unlock the benefits of Squalene from alternative, sustainable plant based sources.
Squalane is sustainable and stable - don't confuse the two. Squalane oil is one of the most interesting and effective ingredients in the fight against dry skin.
Squalane is often considered a plant based oil but it displays a number of unique benefits when compared to many 'legacy' plant and mineral oils:
Works like skin’s own oil to prevent moisture loss and restore suppleness
Helps neutralise damage caused by UV light
Helps protect against lipid peroxidation which can damage pores
Feels lightweight and non-greasy
Can be sustainably sourced from plants when used in skin care (vegan)
Is unlikely to irritate skin or trigger an allergic reaction
What exactly is Squalane Oil?: Squalane oil is an emollient, an ingredient which displays similar traits to the skin’s own sebum to prevent moisture loss.
Chemically, it’s a hydrocarbon, a group of ingredients made of only hydrogen and carbon.
Common skin-friendly hydrocarbons for skin include petrolatum and mineral oil. Our Squalane (and Jojoba Oil which also emulates skin sebum ) is 100% plant sourced, so it’s a great alternative to petrochemical based ingredients.
They are unique in that they exist as key components within human sebum naturally and thus the skin (as an organ) instantly recognises them and distributes them accordingly.
Squalane naturally occures in olive, wheat bran, rice bran, and amaranth oils. Kalōnology uses 100% vegan Squalane from the Olive Fruit.
Benefits for the skin: Along with its moisturising ability, Squalane benefits also include being an oil-soluble antioxidant. It works with other antioxidants in skin to neutralise damaging oxygen molecules generated when skin is exposed to UV light.
Squalane also helps to protect skin’s oil from what’s known as lipid peroxidation, a process that damages skin’s surface and deeper into the pore lining where oil originates.
Peroxidation is also believed to play a role in acne, as it can change the skin’s oil composition and has a tendency to become inflammatory. Squalane’s sebum like ability lubricates the skin, making it feel comfortable - but unlike too much sebum, its lightweight consistency keeps it from feeling greasy.
It’s recognised by other lipids present in skin where it works to visibly repair the skin’s vital barrier, helping skin look younger and is less reactive.
Kalōnology's Advanced Skin Recovery has optimum levels of 100% Plant-Derived Squalane included so as to take advantage of this active ingredient's amazing benefits - especially useful after skin exposure in harsh environments (hot and cold) and UV A & B rays.
Leave a comment